Indian and Polish nationalities are the top communities in multicultural Britain

Indian and Polish nationalities are the top communities in multicultural Britain

Indian and Polish nationalities are the top communities in multicultural Britain

India-born residents have overtaken the Irish to become the largest immigrant group in the UK, according to the latest figures by the Office For National Statistics.

In fact the recent findings by the ONS have highlighted the importance of ethnic communities to the fabric of the UK. While India-born residents went up to 734,000, Polish became the most common non-British nationality in 2013 with an estimated 726,000 residents (14.8% of the total number of non-British nationals resident in the UK).

In 2013, 1 in 8 of the UK resident population were born abroad and 1 in 13 held a non-British nationality. With work being the primary reason for people migrating to the UK the surprising fact was that there  were a higher number of usual residents in the UK that held EU nationality (excluding British) than those who held non-EU nationality (2,507,000 compared to 2,394,000). This has been the first time this has occurred since the Annual Population Survey began in 2004.

A spokesperson from the ONS said: “Since the mid-2000s, annual net migration has fluctuated between approximately 150,000 and 300,000. More recently as the UK economy recovers from the economic downturn, net migration has begun to increase once again, with work generally over common reasons.

Manish Tiwari, Managing Director, Here and Now 365 said: “The continuous rise of immigration in Britain’s multicultural economy across communities – especially South Asian and Eastern European, makes it imperative for brands to develop bespoke communication strategies towards them.”

Below we give you a country by country break down of the most recent figures.

CountryTotalIncreaseMaleFemale
India734,00037,000375,000359,000
Poland679,00036,000326,000354,000
Pakistan502,00031,000267,000235,000
Republic of Ireland376,00027,000165,000211,000
Germany297,00024,000135,000161,000
South Africa221,00021,000108,000113,000
Bangladesh217,00020,000112,000105,000
China191,00019,00082,000109,000
Nigeria181,00019,00082,00089,000
France147,00017,00063,00084,000
Jamaica147,00017,00063,00084,000
Kenya142,00016,00071,00071,000
Lithuania140,00016,00071,00071,000
Romania130,00016,00069,00061,000
Sri Lanka129,00016,00069,00060,000
Philippines128,00016,00069,00061,000
Zimbabwe109,00014,00052,00076,000
Somalia97,00014,00037,00061,000
Ghana93,00013,00042,00051,000
Latvia81,00012,00036,00046,000
Turkey74,00012,00038,00036,000
Cyprus68,00011,00032,00036,000
Nepal65,00011,00034,00030,000
Uganda56,00010,00024,00032,000
Bulgaria50,00010,00023,00027,000

 

Here and Now 365 has always prided itself for promoting multiculturalism and celebrating the ethnic diversity of the UK.

 

About Here and Now 365

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *